Prices by City

Currency:
Rank
City
Apartment
(1 bedroom)
in City Centre
Apartment
(1 bedroom)
Outside of Centre
Leuven, Belgium801.92673.64
Saint Petersburg, Russia712.14445.23
Algiers, Algeria196.42110.32
Eugene, OR, United States1096.95934.63
Banja Luka, Bosnia And Herzegovina248.04175.53
Guadalajara, Mexico363.95330.33
Oran, Algeria173.76112.77
Mexico City, Mexico687.23446.91
Monterrey, Mexico493.18320.44
Yekaterinburg, Russia466.65337.07
Sarajevo, Bosnia And Herzegovina269.20180.70
Tuzla, Bosnia And Herzegovina206.70156.27
Belgrade, Serbia457.96285.15
Nassau, Bahamas919.94679.21
Amarillo, TX, United States711.03505.73
Plovdiv, Bulgaria290.35209.12
Osaka, Japan805.76431.78
Sofia, Bulgaria417.60313.72
Varna, Bulgaria273.08205.82
Novi Sad, Serbia299.10225.05
Podgorica, Montenegro338.75238.75
Tokyo, Japan1109.60628.90
Osijek, Croatia287.52202.75
Rijeka, Croatia363.75315.40
New Taipei City, Taiwan465.43340.43
Almaty, Kazakhstan461.55302.87
Astana (Nur-Sultan), Kazakhstan357.65240.92
Bratislava, Slovakia636.60490.83
Zagreb, Croatia497.95374.12
Larnaca, Cyprus692.50502.50
Limassol, Cyprus901.85731.82
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates2402.761657.48
Nicosia, Cyprus573.85480.00
Dubai, United Arab Emirates1494.83877.40
Brno, Czech Republic626.87506.29
Macao, Macao1195.99870.18
Panama City, Panama841.03468.92
Prague, Czech Republic797.15624.08
Gaborone, Botswana258.08233.83
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia403.62268.87
Aalborg, Denmark655.36500.96
Arhus, Denmark1003.72643.91
Kamloops, Canada1038.69935.00
Copenhagen, Denmark1552.631166.62
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia381.88241.27
Ljubljana, Slovenia651.28525.69
Maribor, Slovenia387.50322.22
Odense, Denmark785.45625.83
Santa Clara, CA, United States2851.442478.48
Male, Maldives773.31535.96
Barcelona, Spain974.04782.11
Lima, Peru486.28349.07
Hamilton, Bermuda3262.772134.65
Tashkent, Uzbekistan390.20249.68
Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia293.79177.23
Madrid, Spain1009.59771.29
Tallinn, Estonia587.75453.57
Tartu, Estonia416.25310.00
La Paz, Bolivia270.17205.87
Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain622.54487.50
Seville (Sevilla), Spain621.88375.00
Valencia, Spain728.57541.18
San Juan, Puerto Rico2054.821465.02
Lund, Sweden794.14574.96
Belo Horizonte, Brazil335.60216.94
Uppsala, Sweden809.24555.36
Basel, Switzerland1412.051143.37
Bern, Switzerland1205.37887.46
Geneva, Switzerland2057.061672.17
Agadir, Morocco200.05105.91
Stockholm, Sweden1398.51994.16
Buenos Aires, Argentina282.77229.38
San Jose, Costa Rica632.93386.92
Lausanne, Switzerland1475.181235.82
Casablanca, Morocco404.71210.41
Curitiba, Brazil311.10186.18
Lodz, Poland420.55367.49
Montreal, Canada1008.83744.64
Sao Paulo, Brazil515.60309.17
Gothenburg, Sweden963.42683.91
Marrakech, Morocco367.47182.86
Dnipro, Ukraine395.25244.87
Nice, France879.58707.33
Rabat, Morocco444.15211.81
Zug, Switzerland1923.731424.53
Zurich, Switzerland1932.611471.65
Tangier, Morocco308.57184.10
Stavanger, Norway942.12763.44
Ankara, Turkey178.25122.29
Antalya, Turkey405.52220.28
Pristina, Kosovo (Disputed Territory)277.27215.83
Dubrovnik, Croatia533.80371.43
Medellin, Colombia298.84251.62
Chattanooga, TN, United States1245.211040.03
Constanta, Romania400.65257.60
Pattaya, Thailand376.54218.02
Jerusalem, Israel1151.86951.72
Knoxville, TN, United States976.43815.01
Kingston, Canada1106.31915.31
Malaga, Spain683.57571.43
Istanbul, Turkey353.64223.14
Porto Alegre, Brazil256.89208.96
Izmir, Turkey211.07139.94
Espoo, Finland1096.43845.38
Helsinki, Finland1041.30826.25
Asuncion, Paraguay303.36277.19
Recife, Brazil235.97145.07
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil366.54236.31
Hangzhou, China520.74304.35
Kochi, India177.57145.95
Sharjah, United Arab Emirates4704.773955.75
Kathmandu, Nepal155.38103.26
Tampere, Finland744.00570.00
Turku, Finland666.25564.29
Kharkiv, Ukraine380.38248.02
Heraklion, Greece350.00300.00
Burnaby, Canada1474.301419.01
Kiev (Kyiv), Ukraine611.49373.53
Calgary, Canada1006.12855.07
Grenoble, France562.86458.33
Brasilia, Brazil385.63219.52
Edmonton, Canada890.16716.61
Port of Spain, Trinidad And Tobago543.21352.86
Guelph, Canada1230.261157.98
Lyon, France879.09636.36
Hamilton, Canada1149.411019.12
Sousse, Tunisia152.47110.49
Marseille, France682.86562.50
Kelowna, Canada1259.041040.66
Halifax, Canada1161.03935.47
Kitchener, Canada1197.201072.21
Odessa (Odesa), Ukraine318.76215.35
Nantes, France554.44463.33
London, Canada1248.461045.96
Paris, France1254.05924.74
Mississauga, Canada1531.261311.46
Tromso, Norway971.39764.16
Ramallah, Palestine508.73351.27
Thessaloniki, Greece394.00308.65
Ottawa, Canada1238.61987.15
Kosice, Slovakia513.64433.08
Toulouse, France686.36536.11
Albuquerque, NM, United States1099.59876.95
Split, Croatia460.57346.97
Saskatoon, Canada873.48660.45
Anchorage, AK, United States1140.481010.94
Berlin, Germany1157.51790.14
Atlanta, GA, United States1752.231330.78
Aberdeen, United Kingdom660.29521.55
Surrey, Canada1250.761037.11
Austin, TX, United States2011.661356.37
Toronto, Canada1550.381355.06
Auckland, New Zealand1300.431114.80
Vancouver, Canada1641.601295.89
Baltimore, MD, United States1366.821022.77
Victoria, Canada1368.471137.17
Christchurch, New Zealand948.27880.32
Windsor, Canada953.691006.85
Birmingham, AL, United States874.80786.98
Belfast, United Kingdom945.87639.54
Winnipeg, Canada761.69783.34
Boise, ID, United States1434.231249.11
Hamilton, New Zealand898.44647.03
Boston, MA, United States2426.721771.77
Birmingham, United Kingdom914.90694.96
Cologne, Germany792.86636.15
Buffalo, NY, United States1122.16845.01
Darmstadt, Germany820.00607.14
Charlotte, NC, United States1639.251180.61
Dresden, Germany500.00445.56
Chicago, IL, United States1850.851312.79
Bristol, United Kingdom1144.31948.19
Cincinnati, OH, United States1272.11857.74
Cleveland, OH, United States1372.03920.47
Colorado Springs, CO, United States1387.241227.87
Cambridge, United Kingdom1521.431078.83
Frankfurt, Germany1108.33885.71
Columbus, OH, United States1106.05870.36
Cardiff, United Kingdom890.77708.69
Dallas, TX, United States1581.131248.46
Denver, CO, United States1755.061432.59
Detroit, MI, United States1122.72803.87
Hamburg, Germany1146.67806.67
Durham, NC, United States1456.701197.45
Fort Worth, TX, United States1479.681089.12
Wellington, New Zealand1401.171136.12
Fremont, CA, United States2184.282088.17
Fresno, CA, United States1248.131056.54
Santiago, Chile418.81368.81
Merida, Mexico350.87231.90
Grand Rapids, MI, United States1192.80961.10
Edinburgh, United Kingdom1045.14818.63
Exeter, United Kingdom813.21704.97
Glasgow, United Kingdom919.80690.02
Honolulu, HI, United States1849.661503.30
Leipzig, Germany553.75384.00
Houston, TX, United States1388.131072.46
Indianapolis, IN, United States1269.20896.39
Barranquilla, Colombia209.87224.45
Bogota, Colombia340.76284.70
Munich, Germany1416.921038.16
Jacksonville, FL, United States1319.131062.37
Jersey City, NJ, United States2663.181260.85
Cali, Colombia221.27138.97
Kansas City, MO, United States1164.70907.26
Nuremberg, Germany628.33443.75
Las Vegas, NV, United States1364.571129.86
The Hague (Den Haag), Netherlands1106.41855.02
London, United Kingdom2083.951530.92
Long Beach, CA, United States1878.301400.82
Los Angeles, CA, United States2255.551663.34
Louisville, KY, United States1115.23852.46
Manchester, United Kingdom1115.61785.26
Madison, WI, United States1238.38904.47
Memphis, TN, United States1081.30920.34
Valletta, Malta933.33766.67
Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom849.25588.35
Mesa, AZ, United States1399.681087.59
Miami, FL, United States2240.241734.94
Milwaukee, WI, United States1186.89810.75
Minneapolis, MN, United States1355.04994.86
Nottingham, United Kingdom815.82591.17
New Orleans, LA, United States1412.04944.68
Stuttgart, Germany975.00763.77
Oxford, United Kingdom1430.201129.45
New York, NY, United States3140.882071.51
Lagos, Nigeria1542.60776.02
Reading, United Kingdom1195.38966.46
Oakland, CA, United States2393.742178.02
Oklahoma City, OK, United States1103.35807.02
Omaha, NE, United States829.09741.05
Orlando, FL, United States1522.651324.22
Sheffield, United Kingdom803.01614.16
Athens, Greece505.09449.63
Philadelphia, PA, United States1722.491183.38
Southampton, United Kingdom888.12784.03
Phoenix, AZ, United States1469.391281.79
Pittsburgh, PA, United States1323.73904.95
Plano, TX, United States1332.931080.54
Portland, OR, United States1625.141305.68
Raleigh, NC, United States1440.951039.76
Reno, NV, United States1444.791185.71
Richmond, VA, United States1196.43965.12
Rochester, NY, United States813.95906.83
Sacramento, CA, United States1660.231411.82
Budapest, Hungary433.67340.98
Saint Louis, MO, United States1043.23786.80
Debrecen, Hungary335.45239.81
Saint Paul, MN, United States1456.741110.92
Salt Lake City, UT, United States1430.951200.78
San Antonio, TX, United States1189.89987.40
Quebec City, Canada680.74516.71
San Diego, CA, United States2344.881899.36
San Francisco, CA, United States2920.852439.86
Szeged, Hungary295.77217.76
San Jose, CA, United States2290.432025.50
Seattle, WA, United States1990.821591.25
Spokane, WA, United States1099.00943.15
Tacoma, WA, United States1564.901276.53
Malmo, Sweden699.76597.68
Tampa, FL, United States1785.761294.33
Tucson, AZ, United States1002.06826.76
Tulsa, OK, United States924.33762.14
Washington, DC, United States2023.971616.26
Wichita, KS, United States1015.00684.53
Montevideo, Uruguay505.85486.41
Abidjan, Ivory Coast466.88193.95
Kigali, Rwanda358.89260.98
Brighton, United Kingdom1398.731111.92
Reykjavik, Iceland1489.801250.09
Caracas, Venezuela331.94294.75
Cancun, Mexico399.56294.33
Dakar, Senegal788.46534.84
Asheville, NC, United States1591.981150.48
Cebu, Philippines517.10249.76
Cork, Ireland1352.271102.67
Dublin, Ireland1827.311535.98
Heidelberg, Germany945.83628.75
Penang, Malaysia250.25212.99
Galway, Ireland1171.88981.25
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic473.10197.71
Limerick, Ireland1206.25875.00
Makati, Philippines567.84373.28
Adelaide, Australia1098.83764.31
Yerevan, Armenia605.20398.20
Manila, Philippines544.35275.65
Brisbane, Australia1318.59963.28
Cuenca, Ecuador388.28304.41
Havana, Cuba354.65210.43
Manama, Bahrain929.27754.47
Guayaquil, Ecuador289.30248.25
Quezon City, Philippines360.34188.00
Melbourne, Australia1140.76940.83
Perth, Australia1165.51896.89
Sydney, Australia1672.561196.61
Bologna, Italy714.71530.00
Alexandria, Egypt207.18101.52
Quito, Ecuador425.91225.33
Genoa, Italy625.00457.50
Paphos, Cyprus450.00391.67
Milan, Italy1198.33822.05
Cairo, Egypt211.64136.66
Florianopolis, Brazil390.99252.04
Naples, Italy650.00350.00
Baku, Azerbaijan270.42153.94
Padova, Italy657.14416.67
Albany, NY, United States1117.28915.86
Rome, Italy1066.00704.00
Giza, Egypt129.3573.30
Trento, Italy620.00470.00
Trieste, Italy575.00543.75
Turin, Italy525.00404.38
Saint Helier, Jersey1603.761562.75
Fort Myers, FL, United States1394.841032.42
Singapore, Singapore2089.521477.67
Isfahan (Esfahan), Iran379.48276.97
Mashhad, Iran498.58276.12
San Salvador, El Salvador478.78342.83
Chittagong, Bangladesh90.1553.98
Dhaka, Bangladesh128.4678.46
Riga, Latvia442.69311.43
Tehran, Iran523.77412.87
Nis, Serbia230.44165.99
Liverpool, United Kingdom799.07615.71
Nanaimo, BC, Canada1136.761070.66
Vancouver, WA, United States1580.161249.72
Seoul, South Korea762.69500.94
Phnom Penh, Cambodia489.89289.16
Bali, Indonesia489.17215.02
Colombo, Sri Lanka328.69112.17
Kaunas, Lithuania425.00297.50
Klaipeda, Lithuania355.00265.00
Baghdad, Iraq368.92225.32
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia430.62211.77
Beijing, China1241.04719.96
Cape Town, South Africa686.29473.54
Durban, South Africa358.55332.40
Vilnius, Lithuania688.17427.88
Erbil (Irbil), Iraq473.97293.43
Johannesburg, South Africa392.43381.81
Pretoria, South Africa363.75353.53
Guangzhou, China707.72387.04
Luxembourg, Luxembourg1685.711433.33
Haifa, Israel704.02600.05
Ann Arbor, MI, United States1489.531115.96
Netanya, Israel865.95765.66
Ramat Gan, Israel1257.861081.38
Kaohsiung, Taiwan328.14223.41
Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel1603.161273.32
Taipei, Taiwan658.83428.31
Skopje, North Macedonia263.21187.29
Shanghai, China1106.74668.91
Brooklyn, NY, United States2648.611795.31
Bangkok, Thailand528.86272.64
Chiang Mai, Thailand317.29211.84
Shenzhen, China795.43492.58
Accra, Ghana836.6775.25
Amman, Jordan309.93230.19
Phuket, Thailand302.93281.41
Dar es Salaam, Tanzania327.86296.44
Kazan, Russia412.17299.58
Santa Barbara, CA, United States2343.312157.45
Queretaro, Mexico427.25304.61
Everett, WA, United States1435.621481.30
Guatemala City, Guatemala534.24400.01
Suva, Fiji535.54283.40
Sliema, Malta828.57676.92
Bellevue, WA, United States2084.631741.69
Bhubaneswar, India202.13167.28
Chisinau, Moldova290.81213.03
Georgetown, Guyana299.30190.59
Hanoi, Vietnam348.43241.03
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam492.52277.90
Kuwait City, Kuwait808.49574.46
Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan254.42166.52
Tunis, Tunisia217.26170.86
Amsterdam, Netherlands1618.731311.90
Eindhoven, Netherlands1165.38951.92
Enschede, Netherlands933.33791.43
Groningen, Netherlands877.00681.00
Haarlem, Netherlands1485.711150.00
Maastricht, Netherlands1110.83925.00
Rotterdam, Netherlands1292.31972.73
Utrecht, Netherlands1308.33970.00
Sarasota, FL, United States1679.961431.52
Beirut, Lebanon905.05459.55
Kampala, Uganda383.93169.59
Bergen, Norway1001.07769.47
Lexington, KY, United States972.90807.57
Oslo, Norway1331.961056.81
Trondheim, Norway997.15815.74
Krakow (Cracow), Poland512.91413.30
Fort Lauderdale, FL, United States1906.811487.71
Gdansk, Poland539.75471.72
Nashville, TN, United States1747.011351.20
Nairobi, Kenya372.19174.67
St.Catharines, Canada1107.141007.71
Katowice, Poland421.77360.09
Tbilisi, Georgia527.58340.52
Muscat, Oman663.19414.06
Poznan, Poland473.27406.74
Szczecin, Poland448.17441.00
Warsaw, Poland592.65523.11
Wroclaw, Poland552.06476.96
Dusseldorf, Germany945.83720.77
Aveiro, Portugal503.57425.00
Islamabad, Pakistan157.5299.59
Noida, India152.02118.14
Cascais, Portugal800.00656.81
Coimbra, Portugal450.00345.00
Karachi, Pakistan116.0179.38
Lahore, Pakistan105.4164.31
Hong Kong, Hong Kong2104.101470.54
Funchal, Portugal740.00587.50
Lisbon, Portugal862.90662.59
Tirana, Albania397.31234.96
Porto, Portugal689.23521.11
Rawalpindi, Pakistan102.7581.09
Batumi, Ajara, Georgia424.99316.01
Brasov, Romania348.31268.62
Bucharest, Romania458.63314.60
Ahmedabad, India257.42202.48
Cluj-Napoca, Romania448.78310.92
Craiova, Romania241.49184.93
Graz, Austria618.69501.25
Bangalore, India225.50135.52
Innsbruck, Austria807.50764.29
Iasi, Romania360.70261.27
Chennai, India168.9898.81
Coimbatore, India142.3080.30
Doha, Qatar1769.321091.96
Delhi, India232.15123.87
Linz, Austria663.78576.25
Salzburg, Austria935.71725.00
Gurgaon, India206.03138.64
Sibiu, Romania278.07225.99
Ad Dammam, Saudi Arabia425.46299.40
Vienna, Austria903.84693.31
Hyderabad, India162.5099.81
Jaipur, India132.2775.25
Timisoara, Romania376.01257.08
Kingston, Jamaica601.63286.79
Kolkata, India134.7472.01
Lucknow (Lakhnau), India112.9372.97
Jeddah (Jiddah), Saudi Arabia381.13239.13
Mumbai, India477.47276.97
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia659.12393.02
Pune, India202.49131.19
Minsk, Belarus339.15230.00
Harare, Zimbabwe248.92202.48
Surat, India279.44300.78
Krasnodar, Russia322.22237.86
Moscow, Russia1167.90677.13
Bandung, Indonesia214.83134.51
Nizhny Novgorod, Russia418.63255.41
Damascus, Syria297.72209.53
Jakarta, Indonesia466.98237.29
Antwerp, Belgium770.42630.00
Lviv, Ukraine390.86274.03
Novosibirsk, Russia447.70302.80
Brussels, Belgium924.30765.88
Gent, Belgium829.00720.50
Surabaya, Indonesia222.13141.87
Rostov-na-donu, Russia381.45280.89
Chart: Apartment (1 bedroom) in City Centre, Rent Per Month
Chart: Apartment (1 bedroom) Outside of Centre, Rent Per Month