Prices by City

Currency:
Rank
City
Price per Square Meter
to Buy Apartment
in City Centre
Price per Square Meter
to Buy Apartment
Outside of Centre
Saint Petersburg, Russia2919.541707.98
Samara, Russia1650.94997.65
Algiers, Algeria1845.141034.39
Florence, Italy5462.503800.00
Genoa, Italy2700.001360.00
Milan, Italy9224.254847.35
Cairo, Egypt745.46455.99
Florianopolis, Brazil1925.731460.01
Banja Luka, Bosnia And Herzegovina2082.061438.19
Baku, Azerbaijan1667.21827.73
Guadalajara, Mexico2488.141558.70
Ufa, Russia1558.281098.91
Vladivostok, Russia2145.881366.74
Mexico City, Mexico2867.922109.08
Rome, Italy7162.503391.67
Yekaterinburg, Russia1655.671161.75
Sarajevo, Bosnia And Herzegovina2487.891510.94
Turin, Italy3553.851900.00
Burgas, Bulgaria1534.10891.95
Belgrade, Serbia3731.992248.90
Plovdiv, Bulgaria1495.31985.84
Sofia, Bulgaria2672.371659.13
Varna, Bulgaria1853.401178.58
Novi Sad, Serbia2818.021912.41
Singapore, Singapore18679.1212203.48
Podgorica, Montenegro1950.001489.29
Tokyo, Japan7051.313900.39
Isfahan (Esfahan), Iran1332.16617.16
Osijek, Croatia2045.001750.00
Rijeka, Croatia2813.932237.50
Almaty, Kazakhstan1852.851302.70
Astana (Nur-Sultan), Kazakhstan1075.61750.76
Bratislava, Slovakia4868.573503.62
Zagreb, Croatia4352.092933.82
Dhaka, Bangladesh1026.21527.68
Riga, Latvia2447.901487.71
Tehran, Iran2148.261258.52
Nis, Serbia1933.821339.95
Larnaca, Cyprus2550.001792.86
Limassol, Cyprus4212.503171.88
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates4694.104224.94
Dubai, United Arab Emirates4585.732745.20
Brno, Czech Republic4497.143684.92
Panama City, Panama2212.261292.41
Seoul, South Korea18168.4410508.01
Ostrava, Czech Republic2160.031763.49
Plzen, Czech Republic3915.472915.86
Prague, Czech Republic6750.634810.68
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia2174.241094.64
Phnom Penh, Cambodia2110.321376.42
Aarhus, Denmark6273.173662.84
Copenhagen, Denmark7474.485396.79
Ljubljana, Slovenia4675.643703.27
Colombo, Sri Lanka1577.961285.29
Kaunas, Lithuania2969.231883.33
Alanya, Turkey1766.291634.65
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia1988.581269.33
Beijing, China13770.847428.58
Cape Town, South Africa1743.161191.78
Vilnius, Lithuania4453.712795.45
Johannesburg, South Africa775.46615.69
Barcelona, Spain5640.803634.48
Lima, Peru1497.611152.58
Guangzhou, China9417.673948.72
Tashkent, Uzbekistan1324.13692.88
Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia1304.97796.56
Luxembourg, Luxembourg10812.427547.83
Madrid, Spain4268.742529.63
Tallinn, Estonia4012.402812.40
Tartu, Estonia3307.862322.62
Haifa, Israel4978.694255.71
Valencia, Spain2217.401352.52
Kaohsiung, Taiwan4452.682311.50
Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel16206.1411233.37
Taipei, Taiwan12488.606241.76
Skopje, North Macedonia1882.541350.98
Shanghai, China16596.448655.32
Bangkok, Thailand4969.012289.24
Shenzhen, China11867.266748.64
Bern, Switzerland14676.6411123.00
Amman, Jordan1202.98733.14
Wuhan, China4105.802245.36
Geneva, Switzerland18827.0713794.99
Stockholm, Sweden9385.815222.12
Buenos Aires, Argentina2150.351647.98
San Jose, Costa Rica1956.361315.91
Casablanca, Morocco1857.39981.69
Curitiba, Brazil1845.551391.81
Lodz, Poland2412.711832.73
Sao Paulo, Brazil2479.831720.17
Gothenburg, Sweden5532.503473.11
Dnipro, Ukraine1020.75787.27
Kazan, Russia1854.111352.54
Rabat, Morocco1970.881193.53
Zurich, Switzerland24864.6416093.38
Stavanger, Norway6278.524283.89
Ankara, Turkey1490.031033.88
Antalya, Turkey2031.741176.48
Pristina, Kosovo (Disputed Territory)1922.22965.00
Medellin, Colombia1485.941402.26
Constanta, Romania1917.741395.91
Bursa, Turkey1496.051094.99
Pattaya, Thailand1642.921091.28
Jerusalem, Israel12057.808373.73
Istanbul, Turkey2693.151514.50
Porto Alegre, Brazil1293.681234.54
Izmir, Turkey1426.99875.24
Espoo, Finland7657.885163.25
Helsinki, Finland7057.004291.34
Chisinau, Moldova1363.50954.75
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil2313.211186.70
Hangzhou, China6415.313787.37
Kathmandu, Nepal1972.131093.31
Hanoi, Vietnam2380.081332.25
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam4286.721892.17
Kuwait City, Kuwait5897.152819.83
Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan997.36702.04
Kiev (Kyiv), Ukraine2134.141170.47
Calgary, Canada3182.212942.87
Brasilia, Brazil2176.661235.92
Tunis, Tunisia954.85707.84
Edmonton, Canada2816.741888.92
Amsterdam, Netherlands8419.745438.31
Odessa (Odesa), Ukraine1195.39796.47
Paris, France12011.148483.33
Groningen, Netherlands2705.202710.20
Thessaloniki, Greece2911.762000.00
Ottawa, Canada8184.095771.11
Kosice, Slovakia3200.002637.50
Albuquerque, NM, United States3274.122566.92
Split, Croatia4288.622923.42
Rotterdam, Netherlands4666.363177.36
Utrecht, Netherlands4883.123445.62
Berlin, Germany8307.855991.67
Atlanta, GA, United States6546.383756.13
Aberdeen, United Kingdom3865.452976.32
Beirut, Lebanon3521.161542.98
Austin, TX, United States7024.992449.41
Toronto, Canada9535.217583.89
Auckland, New Zealand9272.518721.24
Vancouver, Canada11373.237348.75
Bergen, Norway5637.733692.02
Christchurch, New Zealand3391.252844.95
Boston, MA, United States10702.956256.15
Oslo, Norway8197.635619.59
Frankfurt, Germany7579.174466.92
Trondheim, Norway7651.045821.50
Dallas, TX, United States4529.482112.60
Denver, CO, United States4432.493574.27
Coventry, United Kingdom5233.924153.68
Hamburg, Germany8140.005115.83
Krakow (Cracow), Poland4387.842914.40
Wellington, New Zealand7485.486601.98
Gdansk, Poland4485.173037.64
Nashville, TN, United States3321.702981.07
Gdynia, Poland5954.453073.89
Santiago, Chile2228.822243.61
Edinburgh, United Kingdom5991.594125.88
Nairobi, Kenya1026.01599.99
Honolulu, HI, United States9297.928197.78
Katowice, Poland2585.651937.13
Houston, TX, United States3766.083422.03
Tbilisi, Georgia1823.29988.77
Indianapolis, IN, United States1742.131427.47
Bogota, Colombia1705.841265.11
Suzhou, China5055.263886.92
Muscat, Oman1649.171082.27
Munich, Germany11063.308125.93
Poznan, Poland2919.232257.46
Kansas City, MO, United States3818.252265.64
Las Vegas, NV, United States2962.892305.22
The Hague (Den Haag), Netherlands4454.863306.88
London, United Kingdom15889.918959.70
Los Angeles, CA, United States7040.216414.08
Louisville, KY, United States3120.152802.18
Warsaw, Poland5050.473351.67
Miami, FL, United States5802.183517.59
Wroclaw, Poland3780.022590.00
Taichung, Taiwan4810.434053.64
New Orleans, LA, United States2376.481987.34
Stuttgart, Germany6679.444436.17
New York, NY, United States14685.4511573.05
Dusseldorf, Germany6621.435650.00
Islamabad, Pakistan721.89444.04
Athens, Greece2873.462848.73
Karachi, Pakistan537.96304.78
Lahore, Pakistan615.09404.07
Hong Kong, Hong Kong (China)26111.2517237.42
Portland, OR, United States4502.023546.02
Lisbon, Portugal5256.773180.81
Raleigh, NC, United States8619.383913.67
Tirana, Albania2523.041293.27
Porto, Portugal2564.411750.73
Budapest, Hungary3569.822437.35
Debrecen, Hungary2353.791883.03
Batumi, Ajara, Georgia1144.45737.87
San Antonio, TX, United States6640.342794.28
San Diego, CA, United States10568.657486.34
San Francisco, CA, United States10599.159439.87
San Jose, CA, United States12796.049170.64
Seattle, WA, United States8539.945036.39
Brasov, Romania1985.971605.51
Bucharest, Romania2476.841507.33
Spokane, WA, United States2359.992111.57
Malmo, Sweden3855.582473.75
Cluj-Napoca, Romania2939.672126.33
Tucson, AZ, United States2326.672278.76
Graz, Austria6500.004500.00
Bangalore, India3280.691583.75
Iasi, Romania1924.861392.75
Chennai, India1779.01819.62
Doha, Qatar5261.623703.53
Delhi, India2901.531197.98
Linz, Austria4771.433614.29
Salzburg, Austria6237.505113.88
Sibiu, Romania1653.351331.97
Ad Dammam, Saudi Arabia1066.561029.67
Vienna, Austria8274.635374.76
Hyderabad, India1150.40771.51
Montevideo, Uruguay2700.342130.93
Timisoara, Romania1963.721406.19
Kolkata, India1014.95477.48
Jeddah (Jiddah), Saudi Arabia1667.371178.77
Chelyabinsk, Russia1038.85665.51
Mumbai, India7385.733701.58
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia1904.741194.86
Reykjavik, Iceland5746.964600.10
Pune, India2305.521314.42
Caracas, Venezuela775.051134.16
Minsk, Belarus1676.521059.03
Krasnodar, Russia1875.781074.56
Cork, Ireland4007.013211.03
Dublin, Ireland7085.735266.51
Moscow, Russia4828.302740.42
Adelaide, Australia7178.604664.18
Nizhny Novgorod, Russia1660.491089.77
Yerevan, Armenia2729.101286.88
Manila, Philippines3750.072668.14
Brisbane, Australia8411.616087.56
Jakarta, Indonesia2616.431171.99
Canberra, Australia7618.266334.22
Manama, Bahrain2135.181372.12
Antwerp, Belgium3674.442649.25
Lviv, Ukraine1653.52940.79
Novosibirsk, Russia1689.711056.69
Brussels, Belgium4072.733455.00
Melbourne, Australia8099.817053.77
Perth, Australia7123.995675.61
Sydney, Australia15818.2510019.72
Bologna, Italy4637.502903.33
Alexandria, Egypt657.26346.06
Quito, Ecuador1442.421130.86

Last Update: February 25, 2024 11:46 AM, CST
Data Source: Numbeo contributors and official sources
Based on data collected within the last 12 months.

Chart: Price per Square Meter to Buy Apartment in City Centre, Buy Apartment Price
Chart: Price per Square Meter to Buy Apartment Outside of Centre, Buy Apartment Price