NUMBEO

Prices by City

Currency:
Rank
City
Apartment
(1 bedroom)
in City Centre
Apartment
(1 bedroom)
Outside of Centre
Apartment
(3 bedrooms)
in City Centre
Apartment
(3 bedrooms)
Outside of Centre
Price per Square Meter
to Buy Apartment
in City Centre
Price per Square Meter
to Buy Apartment
Outside of Centre
Oakland, CA, United States2486.581799.404300.783264.227309.564627.59
Porto Alegre, Brazil265.01230.20533.18427.761320.751076.95
Orlando, FL, United States1347.991061.322001.971638.542004.761386.32
Eugene, OR, United States943.75775.001680.571452.782388.241914.18
Philadelphia, PA, United States1548.821016.932839.291618.253268.641185.80
Phoenix, AZ, United States1219.59879.981804.501441.902289.181496.18
Recife, Brazil259.89167.45467.73330.301561.781030.45
Pittsburgh, PA, United States1131.00841.522054.291420.591684.13747.11
Portland, OR, United States1554.871139.672705.711908.334009.572755.37
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil451.16299.39902.80620.702792.701737.15
Raleigh, NC, United States1197.68924.351783.601397.812556.131337.80
Reno, NV, United States1128.26993.331790.001606.902423.612011.06
Guadalajara, Mexico288.31202.28580.84425.981218.701041.68
Richmond, VA, United States1198.84898.571700.001327.272408.731088.64
Sacramento, CA, United States1488.251210.862238.101845.003297.502106.07
Saint Louis, MO, United States945.93711.121515.381382.921733.891178.83
Salt Lake City, UT, United States1182.92909.861917.391471.153081.141792.45
San Antonio, TX, United States1099.50801.621914.331375.421682.661113.12
Mexico City, Mexico537.86329.221113.64652.492467.641498.06
San Diego, CA, United States1972.961558.483316.132532.445849.954081.31
San Francisco, CA, United States3384.212771.935903.494465.1312435.249745.11
San Jose, CA, United States2521.462141.873818.313458.038556.886659.57
Monterrey, Mexico317.97211.17822.57548.211400.37754.46
Lima, Peru468.41286.24786.89558.371912.211148.77
Seattle, WA, United States1988.961528.983591.562546.156970.774276.50
Tacoma, WA, United States1194.10986.712121.071667.792642.342126.07
Tampa, FL, United States1340.10999.602066.361578.702479.921277.95
Calgary, Canada949.09743.351582.521210.593721.192396.20
Tucson, AZ, United States734.25694.291320.641154.411597.231061.97
Brasilia, Brazil361.19222.04924.83588.032420.901503.00
Tulsa, OK, United States832.00644.001399.061010.001181.08661.81
Edmonton, Canada953.41774.721447.801148.892460.811891.16
Washington, DC, United States2256.341712.574200.003046.526066.903017.72
Kelowna, Canada958.07773.721756.461449.502915.752299.76
Ottawa, Canada959.61758.981565.791176.643494.702028.14
Montevideo, Uruguay495.74385.47835.54671.272521.061980.90
Albuquerque, NM, United States882.50749.411304.781205.381873.801288.58
Anchorage, AK, United States1223.81987.501965.501728.262343.441860.00
Atlanta, GA, United States1490.291083.972691.301788.043265.511397.40
Austin, TX, United States1653.631057.992824.141768.854280.312116.46
Toronto, Canada1531.631208.642615.391949.737767.486137.69
Vancouver, Canada1469.001157.872724.941961.108696.686642.94
Baltimore, MD, United States1350.421059.502218.751683.332203.591231.78
Victoria, Canada1093.88888.911920.861603.594252.012938.47
Belo Horizonte, Brazil302.13219.30551.00402.051772.201127.29
Winnipeg, Canada722.68691.401113.851016.642284.121870.44
Boise, ID, United States992.25778.571627.621264.002281.551501.33
Boston, MA, United States2380.271742.374058.952722.559824.174269.50
Buffalo, NY, United States971.36755.451453.331100.001318.74569.50
Charlotte, NC, United States1417.95992.152259.291592.932432.521248.19
Campinas, Brazil311.41239.59665.35510.411701.171220.19
Chicago, IL, United States1745.571123.373259.521996.483728.422040.72
Cincinnati, OH, United States1017.87706.701808.331179.411925.79757.93
Cleveland, OH, United States1060.53716.672033.331180.00898.31659.05
Colorado Springs, CO, United States1038.33935.101671.501476.942054.111645.80
Columbus, OH, United States1066.96809.832019.131305.261712.581021.34
Dallas, TX, United States1355.11979.722469.021716.022477.281360.17
Denver, CO, United States1672.541280.842883.282217.144151.802810.15
Caracas, Venezuela203.33192.81390.91340.91861.58680.00
Buenos Aires, Argentina322.86245.97564.12470.672931.082274.75
San Jose, Costa Rica482.65417.94957.57763.291446.671220.21
Curitiba, Brazil294.79197.19512.00372.951416.13991.10
Fresno, CA, United States834.44759.001505.331400.231714.451205.04
Nashville, TN, United States1541.731077.432822.951728.262825.671622.67
Santiago, Chile507.27422.64923.53790.472514.822106.44
Montreal, Canada822.82560.811442.79954.783942.792463.19
Sao Paulo, Brazil496.10347.48968.59681.342752.181805.91
Honolulu, HI, United States1755.451492.253324.772679.807296.735201.21
Houston, TX, United States1343.56879.272502.261628.732064.431082.45
Indianapolis, IN, United States1133.49723.351710.161108.901458.18906.73
Barranquilla, Colombia211.02251.05431.80434.71882.29967.28
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic377.84204.82834.92398.331342.68696.13
Bogota, Colombia396.38280.93706.72492.721923.471276.29
Jacksonville, FL, United States1036.68863.811475.761272.471524.01986.44
Kansas City, MO, United States1005.03757.011540.001242.501811.16751.82
Las Vegas, NV, United States958.78856.361566.421348.651815.931491.42
Little Rock, AR, United States798.75685.001301.381005.561338.69771.56
Los Angeles, CA, United States2146.231644.693928.702952.457386.144587.57
Panama City, Panama956.67633.331637.501145.542227.501553.33
Louisville, KY, United States811.79702.731331.821227.271649.07843.21
Guayaquil, Ecuador482.14363.33784.00686.671322.731190.83
Madison, WI, United States1187.57926.041924.761511.822525.961566.15
Memphis, TN, United States901.82809.001249.24915.24937.36544.60
Medellin, Colombia261.51229.10444.39427.301205.721080.29
Guatemala City, Guatemala490.61317.03900.62509.461684.41868.37
Miami, FL, United States1842.211333.343260.812185.004039.362281.36
Milwaukee, WI, United States1040.00747.752211.761368.101971.241148.30
Minneapolis, MN, United States1463.351074.022917.391753.422918.291596.70
Knoxville, TN, United States920.83678.331656.251258.001839.28919.64
Boulder, CO, United States1564.291257.622966.672162.506502.474058.89
New York, NY, United States3147.952027.556606.883526.3213900.896185.48
Quito, Ecuador441.35277.50696.30499.131620.451013.89