NUMBEO

Prices by City

Currency:
Rank
City
Apartment
(1 bedroom)
in City Centre
Apartment
(1 bedroom)
Outside of Centre
Apartment
(3 bedrooms)
in City Centre
Apartment
(3 bedrooms)
Outside of Centre
Price per Square Meter
to Buy Apartment
in City Centre
Price per Square Meter
to Buy Apartment
Outside of Centre
Porto Alegre, Brazil248.68203.69536.81435.641261.171030.33
Orlando, FL, United States1459.751067.482168.251651.092176.601382.63
Asuncion, Paraguay266.91191.63573.80490.381147.67562.85
Philadelphia, PA, United States1648.121089.772721.551662.953573.981301.89
Phoenix, AZ, United States1214.47884.611779.621430.272292.281512.27
Recife, Brazil258.24164.72453.56328.881489.38971.81
Pittsburgh, PA, United States1166.57843.611990.481413.201854.08886.88
Portland, OR, United States1534.301151.622710.341942.163963.832646.58
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil432.65274.89821.26566.162629.381609.30
Raleigh, NC, United States1295.07976.001894.971449.472821.941422.12
Guadalajara, Mexico335.78193.87672.60436.151142.26961.12
Sacramento, CA, United States1476.091222.462380.431885.193290.302070.35
Salt Lake City, UT, United States1171.55932.501865.001469.573257.201923.19
San Antonio, TX, United States1145.62840.431996.001418.121781.111093.57
Mexico City, Mexico572.14348.131201.64729.192340.211463.71
San Diego, CA, United States2038.811615.813534.382680.925853.003977.55
San Francisco, CA, United States3450.782844.596204.444789.1012670.789579.21
Monterrey, Mexico362.44228.40770.34503.271258.05786.29
Lima, Peru463.78305.47904.37616.741791.731179.05
Seattle, WA, United States2053.141623.573616.672586.937110.764511.76
Tampa, FL, United States1349.02978.752118.201616.602518.071309.39
Calgary, Canada950.12730.501519.321175.523835.652376.10
Brasilia, Brazil352.73226.31885.69576.542304.371427.26
Edmonton, Canada950.49754.741515.641154.112546.171910.20
Washington, DC, United States2337.631750.544441.733131.486352.463199.89
Ottawa, Canada1029.81813.281741.021325.843780.492225.75
Montevideo, Uruguay466.60366.11805.94636.772444.151898.61
Anchorage, AK, United States1226.09984.721975.431710.502265.051823.19
Atlanta, GA, United States1485.841042.772656.671705.173372.161423.83
Austin, TX, United States1740.261099.362952.171879.864356.542190.90
Toronto, Canada1642.481315.462701.531926.828112.146474.64
Vancouver, Canada1541.251215.252864.912049.889438.507155.02
Baltimore, MD, United States1460.381062.722223.081686.672400.701267.88
Belo Horizonte, Brazil290.88203.99514.38380.851763.381088.34
Victoria, Canada1140.77947.052003.411647.904594.353035.21
Boston, MA, United States2560.091836.324099.192728.7010195.084596.19
Buffalo, NY, United States981.90758.501473.081090.001590.88537.32
Campinas, Brazil297.99219.70603.56465.821539.431109.83
Charlotte, NC, United States1422.671004.182321.881699.182637.761430.24
Chicago, IL, United States1873.761187.993511.942100.223875.731998.52
Columbus, OH, United States1058.06784.171790.911251.331751.861082.54
Dallas, TX, United States1437.391053.822645.471815.552662.821483.63
Denver, CO, United States1678.341288.802700.792168.644320.872870.75
Caracas, Venezuela212.86199.97401.93370.00749.95601.79
Buenos Aires, Argentina269.13206.75482.79390.993115.322398.97
San Jose, Costa Rica518.69451.371017.62812.831453.781397.42
Curitiba, Brazil281.83187.69490.24370.681417.26955.39
Nashville, TN, United States1537.671116.352697.951706.242768.331662.50
Santiago, Chile462.01422.12842.76754.062386.952259.10
Montreal, Canada927.30596.791571.521004.534215.592513.50
Sao Paulo, Brazil504.73337.15946.94655.812548.771729.87
Honolulu, HI, United States1760.341442.223311.142814.637538.585250.06
Houston, TX, United States1436.83952.582547.291708.772297.311135.37
Indianapolis, IN, United States1102.16706.311652.171079.731516.47925.97
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic409.06227.66831.90401.251302.14732.82
Bogota, Colombia341.32257.13621.53436.931718.851336.96
Cali, Colombia168.92164.77347.35330.37913.85789.57
Kansas City, MO, United States1055.41791.001578.571220.001778.65783.90
Las Vegas, NV, United States1069.74971.941757.201442.922075.121653.52
Little Rock, AR, United States828.18697.921387.501088.891446.55828.82
Los Angeles, CA, United States2223.001726.143948.112953.167744.894961.07
Panama City, Panama898.33614.001532.001071.432160.001542.86
Guayaquil, Ecuador480.00368.75822.50625.001700.001317.50
Madison, WI, United States1189.96929.572105.501576.142628.591672.93
Medellin, Colombia255.22222.06456.63407.621089.801023.76
Guatemala City, Guatemala538.04328.87966.57527.371598.86946.13
Miami, FL, United States1828.251321.243289.062255.644072.982419.21
Minneapolis, MN, United States1393.851037.172656.001774.253030.691629.13
New Orleans, LA, United States1397.50946.902380.001461.763468.131677.38
New York, NY, United States3107.922022.626488.363689.0914452.326627.97
Quito, Ecuador415.38248.33751.85482.611542.501045.24