Prices by City

Currency:
Rank
City
Apartment
(1 bedroom)
in City Centre
Apartment
(1 bedroom)
Outside of Centre
Apartment
(3 bedrooms)
in City Centre
Apartment
(3 bedrooms)
Outside of Centre
Price per Square Meter
to Buy Apartment
in City Centre
Price per Square Meter
to Buy Apartment
Outside of Centre
Porto Alegre, Brazil304.96237.37548.93474.751305.561137.42
Orlando, FL, United States1810.731583.603302.812340.895017.182888.76
Asuncion, Paraguay426.81265.48672.74706.301356.14876.77
Phoenix, AZ, United States1746.451508.322862.182362.332628.552357.30
Florianopolis, Brazil383.76264.76754.98582.451883.171414.36
Portland, OR, United States1776.231438.553245.862529.915360.433782.05
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil405.76270.46830.81604.512245.121335.93
Raleigh, NC, United States1871.241499.593708.473005.687424.984099.55
Reno, NV, United States1587.221355.622669.002200.003611.293016.05
Guadalajara, Mexico520.12346.151119.03753.281647.20882.41
Salt Lake City, UT, United States1615.241303.572793.652148.893725.602574.11
San Antonio, TX, United States1481.701185.832550.621939.124176.703540.28
Quebec City, Canada784.70654.771371.171006.628782.232448.00
Mexico City, Mexico822.46497.861562.33933.762824.671841.57
San Diego, CA, United States2665.162156.904601.803819.239782.958601.46
San Francisco, CA, United States3282.002579.665777.964404.5011569.5710313.77
San Jose, CA, United States2443.762176.854292.863767.8612147.848700.83
Monterrey, Mexico643.43447.001268.92806.321937.001209.18
Lima, Peru497.75333.37931.19651.882019.101452.13
Seattle, WA, United States2460.131962.224501.413337.907813.195271.75
Tacoma, WA, United States1746.881420.002933.332641.674551.333012.10
Tampa, FL, United States2108.321792.883961.642707.865469.522941.98
Calgary, Canada1159.42968.992100.141615.574097.192944.05
Brasilia, Brazil394.73233.32887.69537.692160.911347.81
Tulsa, OK, United States1043.75782.501962.501471.431466.581076.39
Edmonton, Canada911.27768.181536.191174.582234.401869.99
La Paz, Bolivia275.44223.86468.56430.011283.09944.12
Mississauga, Canada1635.831424.502449.132162.327326.325701.49
Santa Cruz, Bolivia383.76266.83596.16471.691153.34862.48
Ottawa, Canada1307.131058.452102.171707.365421.594402.63
Montevideo, Uruguay596.55512.411018.031021.482628.712059.89
Albuquerque, NM, United States1510.001259.442534.502088.505088.253291.96
Atlanta, GA, United States1902.501517.283226.672261.883891.922260.42
San Juan, Puerto Rico2046.431414.622793.332038.463417.541927.09
Austin, TX, United States2420.811632.204583.752814.099141.873861.12
Toronto, Canada1820.851522.882884.372363.779490.237507.64
Vancouver, Canada1844.651575.783427.142445.0110345.777920.59
Victoria, Canada1589.091289.132800.532281.898921.317198.73
Sao Jose dos Campos, Brazil323.56202.31572.56451.261201.71794.55
Belo Horizonte, Brazil273.89187.22569.00409.221752.95976.07
Winnipeg, Canada844.49867.281399.321330.662916.382573.73
Boise, ID, United States1635.771425.562473.082157.695707.504148.14
Boston, MA, United States2717.141975.005101.843413.4611011.486080.41
Charlotte, NC, United States1901.921607.944240.002674.234016.283031.83
Chicago, IL, United States2045.811438.854061.902547.734113.352739.42
Columbus, OH, United States1470.361108.712773.751829.658311.283221.48
Dallas, TX, United States1798.581419.483680.312423.393731.562266.59
Denver, CO, United States1916.241608.433557.142660.004794.833042.15
Caracas, Venezuela370.00338.89788.89537.50805.111148.34
Buenos Aires, Argentina317.31228.69601.23451.122499.332032.09
San Jose, Costa Rica676.88426.821319.91823.112131.501329.05
Fort Lauderdale, FL, United States2425.001730.773718.182904.175184.622915.23
Curitiba, Brazil325.15209.79524.67425.301588.461211.60
Nashville, TN, United States2182.351640.633881.252552.944640.592559.42
Santiago, Chile524.74500.07993.68948.762679.812507.21
Merida, Mexico459.76344.70918.54726.631033.071218.66
Montreal, Canada1084.42828.841896.981384.156239.583573.58
Sao Paulo, Brazil586.27349.751086.34725.282666.821767.06
Fortaleza, Brazil201.11128.58440.58269.301431.08680.57
Honolulu, HI, United States2110.621683.333783.333125.008401.235790.98
Santa Barbara, CA, United States2942.862641.675350.004500.0014394.418733.09
Houston, TX, United States1577.281246.592941.191941.972958.881733.97
Barranquilla, Colombia194.72225.64389.91407.76534.33871.89
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic902.74460.921621.67772.582130.431238.08
Bogota, Colombia341.29249.45663.25469.981488.291174.47
Nanaimo, BC, Canada1197.131123.511983.671841.553602.053842.21
Jacksonville, FL, United States1509.001184.212291.251954.124010.903663.32
Las Vegas, NV, United States1414.071344.762204.762010.182899.532878.75
Havana, Cuba532.86222.501625.00730.00332.39268.23
Los Angeles, CA, United States2630.972014.064620.003631.299152.716108.52
Panama City, Panama903.18533.751821.431000.002322.221362.81
Guayaquil, Ecuador341.73284.09650.00636.361237.501533.33
Medellin, Colombia309.46244.57533.38414.121169.321067.74
Guatemala City, Guatemala579.33409.081033.41705.551535.16959.26
Miami, FL, United States2640.321909.624725.933119.056112.862973.53
New York, NY, United States3821.932379.727054.814095.2614277.919275.19
Quito, Ecuador458.75251.88640.00498.531375.001060.27