Prices by City

Currency:
Rank
City
Apartment
(1 bedroom)
in City Centre
Apartment
(1 bedroom)
Outside of Centre
Apartment
(3 bedrooms)
in City Centre
Apartment
(3 bedrooms)
Outside of Centre
Price per Square Meter
to Buy Apartment
in City Centre
Price per Square Meter
to Buy Apartment
Outside of Centre
Bellingham, WA, United States1311.501093.892243.571780.0010698.683334.98
Porto Alegre, Brazil223.48183.71472.39403.811320.811085.47
Eugene, OR, United States1037.50850.831804.171554.173292.112251.48
Asuncion, Paraguay313.85223.80596.68441.671238.94717.37
Recife, Brazil232.77147.44465.65325.131202.75734.87
Florianopolis, Brazil261.29176.06566.57375.601344.34897.00
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil317.28233.29661.72508.581852.331180.80
Guadalajara, Mexico463.09290.44785.64589.821177.40853.49
Albany, NY, United States1185.71987.141700.001462.501526.531141.87
Paramaribo, Suriname314.69231.16625.11416.58672.87506.29
Mexico City, Mexico637.52376.781280.07768.202468.991462.30
Monterrey, Mexico391.55280.41839.09617.341116.24878.16
Dayton, OH, United States813.89631.671592.86989.292832.83657.20
Brampton, Canada1319.121074.841998.181755.945233.833740.91
Salem, OR, United States1025.00888.571812.501531.253379.942029.00
Burnaby, Canada1324.741044.932608.262102.356719.373950.64
Calgary, Canada972.00816.021712.421313.183166.282250.22
Puebla, Mexico215.26137.09463.94414.35709.83545.40
Puerto Vallarta, Mexico626.26340.491073.82807.881983.241242.71
Coquitlam, Canada1436.231098.192478.971876.585283.414955.45
Brasilia, Brazil305.03192.98753.15429.621858.211128.22
Edmonton, Canada918.29777.091371.611187.922689.031892.36
Queens, NY, United States2556.251982.504233.332900.0024038.359141.86
Kelowna, Canada1099.31933.961864.531596.913209.292570.52
Kitchener, Canada1068.38876.171534.811341.383901.983414.70
London, Canada970.97840.551593.631300.532959.892287.79
Tijuana, Mexico419.66227.84888.45670.121094.67588.59
Mississauga, Canada1514.031302.092244.801918.206037.583344.45
Ottawa, Canada1299.681002.382133.371614.614287.102441.29
Akron, OH, United States643.75619.441016.67950.001068.86669.55
Albuquerque, NM, United States829.05676.581428.571256.252412.931304.80
Anchorage, AK, United States1220.59951.391915.791714.293247.601882.85
Olympia, WA, United States1306.251050.502162.501718.752665.112168.93
Atlanta, GA, United States1567.111103.912900.712050.265165.181816.84
Surrey, Canada1246.05998.482304.721780.535970.604465.88
Sarasota, FL, United States1570.541369.382393.751761.114777.341645.22
Austin, TX, United States1703.341092.003119.231848.894366.882026.72
Toronto, Canada1655.641378.612751.732111.999116.997271.68
Vancouver, Canada1606.141242.242910.832214.449313.157169.14
Baltimore, MD, United States1593.061058.352306.671840.002585.501168.38
Victoria, Canada1267.761061.692269.481816.605446.133429.69
Baton Rouge, LA, United States1056.68828.801770.561327.183640.44797.46
Birmingham, AL, United States995.00839.231406.171163.452150.82778.36
Berkeley, CA, United States2513.332211.674593.753693.7510093.365941.46
Goiania, Brazil182.90141.84329.72229.05844.77652.91
Winnipeg, Canada837.47778.971219.811196.262092.992238.79
Boise, ID, United States1273.41976.861927.701453.004439.202292.83
Boston, MA, United States2689.861912.554415.222923.2011158.525461.13
Buffalo, NY, United States912.84789.161400.001158.331760.55602.21
Charlotte, NC, United States1538.041058.322734.261772.493514.441695.89
Chicago, IL, United States1856.421268.753541.502203.805068.302147.63
Cincinnati, OH, United States1322.27805.242095.451358.932579.84792.74
Lexington, KY, United States843.37711.551514.291078.571892.641052.86
Cleveland, OH, United States1370.47934.792361.361342.311572.96510.62
Colorado Springs, CO, United States1201.31985.641871.591560.393307.752073.61
Columbus, OH, United States1127.90856.101769.061334.192697.851184.02
San Salvador, El Salvador362.50300.00866.67690.911200.001058.33
Dallas, TX, United States1476.401054.253007.981836.692945.331583.06
Denver, CO, United States1677.091328.402976.652284.855012.862920.01
Des Moines, IA, United States979.04858.231612.571189.862624.941126.76
Detroit, MI, United States1466.921164.602306.251500.001015.42513.36
Tallahassee, FL, United States1007.50828.121593.751355.562094.351444.52
El Paso, TX, United States688.57620.771162.291019.251879.37795.69
Fort Lauderdale, FL, United States1805.031372.582974.612456.865259.582193.29
Fort Worth, TX, United States1247.88967.941663.331460.773237.041185.92
Fremont, CA, United States2433.672268.803612.503100.0014332.996836.87
Charleston, SC, United States1795.241372.602776.921793.755180.962426.36
Fresno, CA, United States1090.881038.621599.791347.252477.691459.41
Nashville, TN, United States1611.641159.092720.531735.303398.091592.23
Santiago, Chile455.37398.29851.31708.292719.402339.33
Merida, Mexico350.51193.31589.44401.471316.101295.91
Grand Rapids, MI, United States1194.44937.001959.171509.092543.091141.40
Fort Collins, CO, United States1385.001177.782362.501741.678542.742202.37
Honolulu, HI, United States1928.921618.923456.593106.597606.125507.31
Houston, TX, United States1375.28965.262433.631646.152662.391272.72
Indianapolis, IN, United States1243.26782.991529.541175.592197.25890.82
Barranquilla, Colombia217.92231.51457.03436.92810.351041.93
Bogota, Colombia422.22326.56819.07576.721904.231437.85
Jacksonville, FL, United States1187.70998.621736.981351.063118.251063.62
Jersey City, NJ, United States2570.791430.003724.351942.1011617.613369.55
Cali, Colombia183.36167.65443.45350.55988.88928.37
Kansas City, MO, United States1143.23796.541592.501221.792491.29666.11
Las Vegas, NV, United States1186.03916.602028.221578.332624.701877.63
Lincoln, NE, United States783.22729.251312.501328.572941.621195.78
Little Rock, AR, United States801.25693.751381.251100.002208.81824.01
Long Beach, CA, United States1895.561452.072916.672388.337501.705982.56
Vancouver, WA, United States1347.221051.112112.501697.144268.042196.77
Los Angeles, CA, United States2233.791795.124323.853035.698246.145531.74
Panama City, Panama882.61556.821582.691011.362304.971677.16
Louisville, KY, United States1033.12840.191850.001450.002680.85888.04
Madison, WI, United States1187.73947.952009.761597.103442.371812.97
Memphis, TN, United States1036.69841.921526.211107.331092.20483.48
Mesa, AZ, United States933.22824.881506.251266.256375.401590.31
Miami, FL, United States1905.731323.763595.542517.934799.242758.53
Milwaukee, WI, United States1164.57933.082190.001273.332617.141031.61
Minneapolis, MN, United States1422.811136.562447.921760.654440.411942.28
Mobile, AL, United States886.67675.001348.331062.731375.87644.46
New Orleans, LA, United States1440.761065.272358.821528.334586.951977.35
Boulder, CO, United States1658.211333.923087.502412.5012752.064423.58
New York, NY, United States3343.732027.146716.923559.7116308.418048.65
West Palm Beach, FL, United States1683.621276.002014.551822.698719.881738.64
Oakland, CA, United States2737.882140.314693.753400.0010438.284980.07
Oklahoma City, OK, United States1140.62862.371669.231228.942509.04931.21
Omaha, NE, United States899.71764.061612.501375.001708.381708.38
Orlando, FL, United States1370.021102.582174.451622.992796.021445.19
Philadelphia, PA, United States1646.291116.042871.981704.244439.531438.50
Phoenix, AZ, United States1285.27996.762092.991581.683253.851850.53
Pittsburgh, PA, United States1290.29944.542073.881478.633032.72918.59
Santa Clara, CA, United States2825.002461.384568.753850.007896.886860.91
Portland, OR, United States1556.951243.942717.001922.804219.422545.01
Raleigh, NC, United States1356.581007.001949.821463.453659.791589.36
Huntsville, AL, United States1025.00633.641783.331181.251976.79847.57
Santa Rosa, CA, United States1637.501543.752887.502733.334151.733911.33
Reno, NV, United States1243.271112.802073.331841.323167.102346.41
Richmond, VA, United States1141.43921.581942.821624.923903.091323.34
Riverside, CA, United States1551.261372.882000.002021.436869.782612.79
Rochester, NY, United States963.63886.931322.501343.271374.75663.26
Sacramento, CA, United States1504.001313.912570.451921.436596.532339.10
Saint Louis, MO, United States1090.69697.141932.541317.861966.52833.86
Saint Paul, MN, United States1384.801159.782405.561614.003318.871900.60
Salt Lake City, UT, United States1312.071000.822006.821519.238148.662849.55
San Antonio, TX, United States1298.65891.932096.151531.822131.821213.47
San Diego, CA, United States2198.981746.413659.932894.606519.414048.57
San Francisco, CA, United States3278.672658.996369.264596.7714665.2210027.40
San Jose, CA, United States2686.782322.794063.923711.169725.037481.31
Lima, Peru561.22319.32949.70610.911855.981205.51
Seattle, WA, United States2186.751680.353924.072889.297668.074484.04
Spokane, WA, United States890.42766.001615.621300.534379.061789.88
Bend, OR, United States1320.001191.882124.381674.756644.563114.07
Tacoma, WA, United States1418.471195.792178.671806.437194.942812.52
Tampa, FL, United States1496.121071.782281.591685.413820.911373.86
Tucson, AZ, United States783.91661.741428.951217.522113.301326.12
Tulsa, OK, United States951.00806.711500.001083.332178.17663.56
Washington, DC, United States2397.561838.924312.333280.317193.643753.55
Wichita, KS, United States810.00572.221381.00915.381943.34596.17
La Paz, Bolivia339.70263.44622.28564.601176.97954.91
Irvine, CA, United States2216.381988.573547.563024.535616.744887.32
Ann Arbor, MI, United States1475.00922.223357.141855.562983.142148.27
Montevideo, Uruguay446.23347.35771.86627.242301.301993.07
San Juan, Puerto Rico884.62626.921688.461141.672518.231494.79
Belo Horizonte, Brazil268.75183.06457.44330.761594.681030.63
Brooklyn, NY, United States2858.451956.905019.232953.8012470.766189.25
Campinas, Brazil224.48170.30464.72348.381112.80845.18
Cancun, Mexico418.21258.75781.32586.701021.70824.21
Buenos Aires, Argentina312.44236.25631.89450.643110.302233.22
San Jose, Costa Rica580.05392.18921.65689.121869.721450.95
Curitiba, Brazil228.26153.62444.34315.321113.72820.35
Montreal, Canada1021.49663.681776.921166.054695.162812.80
Sao Paulo, Brazil433.88280.24891.94584.232251.261453.52
Fortaleza, Brazil181.97180.41381.88241.071539.31774.53
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic368.46216.78715.87380.721338.02779.98
Queretaro, Mexico323.55206.76667.88480.51606.70598.95
Fairfax, VA, United States1820.101645.272385.712218.755676.882969.40
Cuenca, Ecuador407.22327.19634.21524.761281.94983.84
Everett, WA, United States1321.001311.332312.501975.003363.782937.52
Havana, Cuba428.75161.251278.57492.86278.39254.61
Guayaquil, Ecuador386.36360.00700.00537.501525.001200.00
Medellin, Colombia319.76272.44470.98455.961145.921276.18
Chattanooga, TN, United States1166.67899.902022.221382.731966.05890.49
Guatemala City, Guatemala573.32356.23919.50543.571614.321048.72
Bellevue, WA, United States2153.391767.713533.332605.567290.124652.43
Knoxville, TN, United States1087.50829.171968.751300.002677.071015.54
Quito, Ecuador448.72267.00818.97501.611542.31969.55