Prices by City

Currency:
Rank
City
Apartment
(1 bedroom)
in City Centre
Apartment
(1 bedroom)
Outside of Centre
Apartment
(3 bedrooms)
in City Centre
Apartment
(3 bedrooms)
Outside of Centre
Price per Square Meter
to Buy Apartment
in City Centre
Price per Square Meter
to Buy Apartment
Outside of Centre
Porto Alegre, Brazil359.31295.19714.58553.451408.791344.39
Portland, OR, United States1789.801527.083403.642680.004876.803841.22
Florianopolis, Brazil473.87342.13923.26747.522250.711764.34
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil465.63318.35918.46705.352519.041292.30
Raleigh, NC, United States1975.121643.053638.293030.789336.924239.48
Guadalajara, Mexico666.15427.281246.40924.762700.801691.92
San Antonio, TX, United States1700.931374.622732.142066.567193.143026.89
Mexico City, Mexico1019.10583.101971.301252.093113.042289.34
San Diego, CA, United States2943.002408.125257.894439.4711448.478109.56
San Francisco, CA, United States3133.802595.835666.464666.6711481.5010225.71
San Jose, CA, United States2730.002474.714790.003973.1213861.289934.07
Lima, Peru535.09354.841004.82686.221648.321249.22
Seattle, WA, United States2402.711893.254370.003279.009250.875455.66
Spokane, WA, United States1508.331141.672425.712158.332556.452287.35
Calgary, Canada1422.511151.412077.771726.253424.813167.22
Tucson, AZ, United States1350.001189.732431.251933.332520.362468.47
Brasilia, Brazil367.29213.151041.89547.862370.351345.90
Edmonton, Canada1021.51863.501558.581259.243033.022034.21
Ottawa, Canada1458.911341.102439.701934.168808.006211.06
Montevideo, Uruguay620.73459.02989.32890.322922.502306.71
Albuquerque, NM, United States1610.401229.252755.622389.173546.682780.62
Atlanta, GA, United States1923.911541.053428.572493.127851.954387.40
Austin, TX, United States2223.081545.334547.272853.217609.812620.25
Toronto, Canada1879.221647.013218.212629.9510262.118162.04
Vancouver, Canada2027.301679.903728.812840.7412230.307880.63
Boston, MA, United States3057.042210.425183.913561.3611593.946776.96
Dallas, TX, United States1776.231455.593722.292719.124906.552288.47
Denver, CO, United States2170.551767.413720.363040.424801.493871.82
Caracas, Venezuela311.11344.44612.50572.22839.571228.57
Buenos Aires, Argentina451.91320.77882.18520.672329.361785.17
San Jose, Costa Rica653.71424.761388.461095.792121.091426.64
Curitiba, Brazil361.54245.53605.11470.082009.771515.66
Nashville, TN, United States2047.371569.333821.882641.183598.223229.24
Santiago, Chile513.42424.02865.16766.682416.972432.85
Sao Paulo, Brazil579.71393.061112.08750.072680.831871.41
Honolulu, HI, United States2162.221706.673826.673323.0810071.948880.23
Houston, TX, United States1578.801183.823258.042085.834079.593706.90
Indianapolis, IN, United States1670.001207.142460.001795.001887.161546.30
Bogota, Colombia433.72322.07738.25538.991850.301372.25
Kansas City, MO, United States1409.001100.002721.881830.564136.112454.25
Las Vegas, NV, United States1511.661407.182657.102241.423095.172497.12
Los Angeles, CA, United States2496.442072.504714.203775.237626.296948.03
Panama City, Panama940.00601.252019.231142.112396.431400.00
Louisville, KY, United States1387.381105.832366.671980.003379.893035.45
Medellin, Colombia457.29360.42821.93717.571679.171521.01
Miami, FL, United States2840.072014.865236.623602.716285.203810.42
New Orleans, LA, United States1725.001104.143266.672142.862574.312152.78
New York, NY, United States4071.332686.448134.324316.3015907.9812536.48
Quito, Ecuador411.53280.77686.00494.231562.501225.00

Last Update: February 29, 2024 10:41 PM, CST
Data Source: Numbeo contributors and official sources
Based on data collected within the last 12 months.