Cost of Living in Remagen

Summary of cost of living in Remagen, Germany:

  • The estimated monthly costs for a family of four are $3,491.3 (€3,003.4), excluding rent (using our estimator).
  • The estimated monthly costs for a single person are $1,047.4 (€901.0), excluding rent.
  • Remagen is 16.2% less expensive than Columbus (excluding rent, see our cost of living index).
  • Rent in Remagen is, on average, 55.9% lower than in Columbus.
Restaurants
Edit Range
Meal at an Inexpensive Restaurant €8.85 8.00-10.00
Meal for Two at a Mid-Range Restaurant (Three Courses, Without Drinks) €45.00 40.00-60.00
Combo Meal at McDonald's (or Equivalent Fast-Food Meal) €9.99 8.00-11.00
Domestic Draft Beer (1 Pint) €3.25 2.00-7.00
Imported Beer (12 oz Small Bottle) €3.50 2.00-4.00
Cappuccino (Regular Size) €3.30 1.00-5.00
Soft Drink (Coca-Cola or Pepsi, 12 oz Small Bottle) €2.39 1.50-3.25
Bottled Water (12 oz) €2.55 1.90-3.00
Markets
Edit
Milk (Regular, 1 Liter) €1.11 1.00-1.20
Fresh White Bread (1 lb Loaf) €1.48 0.90-2.63
White Rice (1 lb) €0.88 0.68-1.36
Eggs (12, Large Size) €2.96 2.03-4.06
Local Cheese (1 lb) €4.61 1.81-6.02
Chicken Fillets (1 lb) €4.45 2.26-5.10
Beef Round or Equivalent Back Leg Red Meat (1 lb) €6.43 5.44-7.67
Apples (1 lb) €1.25 0.77-1.36
Bananas (1 lb) €0.76 0.59-0.91
Oranges (1 lb) €1.13 0.70-1.36
Tomatoes (1 lb) €1.17 0.63-1.62
Potatoes (1 lb) €0.73 0.52-1.04
Onions (1 lb) €0.78 0.43-0.91
Lettuce (1 Head) €1.60 1.00-1.69
Bottled Water (50 oz) €1.11 0.30-1.50
Bottle of Wine (Mid-Range) €4.64 3.00-5.50
Domestic Beer (16.9 oz Bottle) €1.42 0.55-1.99
Imported Beer (12 oz Small Bottle) €2.05 1.09-2.90
Cigarettes (Pack of 20, Marlboro) €8.70 8.00-8.99
Transportation
Edit
One-Way Ticket (Local Transport) €4.00 3.10-4.99
Monthly Public Transport Pass (Regular Price) €58.00 49.00-63.00